Requirements For Student Visa In Australia 2019

If you are aspiring student, then you need to know that meeting the requirements for a student visa in Australia is not certain. To get the student visa, you need to submit your documents along with an application form inside the official portal of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

To study in Australia, you will need to apply for a student visa. A student visa authorizes you to study in Australia during the course of your program and while you’re in Australia. This can be either at an institute nominated by a State or Territory government or at an eligible privately owned educational institution. We will base our discussion today on – Requirements For Student Visa In Australia 2019. But, other resources which you can find on our website include some frequently asked questions such as: australia student visa requirements 2022 and student visa australia cost

If you are interested in studying in Australia on a student visa then, you must be wondering about the requirements for student visa in Australia 2019.

A step by step guide on the eligibility requirements for student visa in Australia 2019. Each year, there are more than 40,000 international students who come to study in Australia, representing the greatest student mobility in the world…

We all know that studying in Australia is very expensive. If you are an international student who is seeking a quality education but doesn’t have the funds, you may want to consider applying for a student visa. In this guide, we’ll discuss about student visa in Australia and the academic requirements for you to be eligible to apply.

Requirements For Student Visa In Australia 2019

Choosing to study with Australia is an exciting step into a bright future. Before you can take this step, you need to finalise some important details. One of the most important things you’ll need is a student visa, specifically the Student visa (subclass 500).

But what do you need to lodge a successful application? Below is a step-by-step guide to academic entry and visa requirements.

Academic Entry Requirements

Academic requirements (including English language level) will vary depending on the course you want to study. You can explore all available courses via the Study Australia Course Search tool at our homepage.

Please read the course entry requirements on each education provider’s website carefully and contact the provider directly if you need any further information. 

General guidance  

  • English language courses: See ‘Proof of English Proficiency’ below for more details.
  • Schools: Entry requirements vary between schools, and sometimes by state and territory.
  • Vocational education and training (VET): In most cases, there are no entrance exams for VET institutions. However, some courses may require you to have studied specific subjects or completed work experience.
  • Higher education undergraduate courses: You will need to have an Australian Senior Secondary Certificate of Education (Year 12) or equivalent. Some undergraduate courses may also have specific prerequisite subjects.
  • Higher education postgraduate course: You must have completed at least one degree at the undergraduate level. Education providers may also consider your research ability or relevant work experience.

Tip: To help you meet the equivalent academic entry requirements of an Australian high school qualification, you could consider taking a Foundation course, also known as a bridging study program. Foundation courses are usually one year long and are offered by most higher education institutions.

How to Apply for Your Student Visa

Arranging a student visa is a very important step. Even if you are starting your studies online, getting a student visa now will help you prepare for on-campus studies in Australia in future. A student visa could also help you get ready for a post-study work visa (Visa subclass 485).

To apply directly to an Australian education provider, please download an application form from the provider’s website, via the Course Search tool.

If you need assistance applying for a course, an Australian education agent can help. However, you will still need to supply your agent with all the relevant documents to be submitted with your form.

Relevant documents include:

  • Certificates that verify your previous study, including any qualifications you already have.
  • Evidence of your English language proficiency.
  • Certificates or documents that verify previous study or work experience if you are seeking course credits. These must be translated into English.

 See below for more information on these documents.

Understanding the Student Visa (Subclass 500)

The Student visa (subclass 500) visa allows you to live, work and study in Australia for a maximum of five years, in line with your course.

On this visa, you are normally allowed to work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight during term time and unlimited hours during study breaks. However, the Australian Government is temporarily allowing students to work over their normal limit of 40 hours per fortnight during term time across all sectors. Currently, students may also start working on arrival in Australia, and do not need to wait until their course commences.

Further information is available on the Department of Home Affairs website.

Visa Fees

In Australia, student visa fees are from AUD$650 per visa application* unless you are exempt. Australian student visa processing times vary from person to person. Visa processing times are available on the Department of Home Affairs website.

Student visa holders (including dependents) who arrived in Australia before 19 March 2022 can apply for a refund of their Visa Application Charge up until 31 December 2022. Further information is available on the Department of Home Affairs website.

*Prices are correct at July 2022.

Student Visa Requirements

Here is a breakdown of everything you need to apply for an international student visa.

1. Letter of Offer

If your application is successful, you will receive a Letter of Offer from your chosen education provider.

  • Read the Letter of Offer carefully before you accept it. It will include your course details, enrolment conditions and fees you will need to pay if you accept the offer.
  • Make sure that you understand all your rights, including the refund arrangements; if you don’t start or finish your course, the agreement will be used to determine if you will receive a refund.
  • Do not accept the Letter of Offer if you are not happy with any of its terms.
  • Keep a copy of the Letter of Offer. You will need this copy so that you are aware of your rights and if you have to make a claim against the institution.

2. Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)

Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) is a document that will be issued by your education provider that verifies your enrolment in a specific course. The CoE will be sent to you after you have accepted your offer and paid your deposit.

You must include a copy of this document in your visa application so that the Australian Government has proof that you are registered in your declared course.

3. Proof of English Proficiency

If you are not a native English language speaker, you’ll need to supply a certificate of results from an approved English language test, because Australian educational courses are taught in English. This certificate will prove to the Australian Government that you meet the minimum English proficiency levels needed to succeed in your given course.

There are only certain tests you can take that will be accepted by the Australian Government, but all are easily accessible from around the world.

There are varying minimum requirements for each education level, and institutions sometimes set these requirements higher for certain courses.

See studying and training visas on the Australian Department of Home Affairs website for more information and check the education provider’s website for English language requirements.

4. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) Requirement

To meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement, you must write a statement that addresses two criteria:

1) That you are genuinely coming to Australia to study and not for any other reason.

2) That you will only be residing in Australia temporarily (and not overstaying your visa).

In your statement, include details on your ties to home (such as your friends and family, or a job that you have to return to) as well as the value of the course to your future career or academic goals.

By including these details, it will prove both your intention to return home at the end of your visa and your true intention to study in Australia.

5. Proof of Sufficient Funds

To receive an Australian student visa, you must prove that you have enough money to support yourself throughout your stay. There are two options for meeting this requirement:

  • Provide bank statements, evidence of grants or scholarships. This will prove that you have enough money to cover all your costs and expenses through your course, such as travel, course fees and rent.
  • Supply proof of your parent’s or partner’s annual income, which must be AUD$62,222 in the year immediately before you apply. If you bring family members, the annual income must be at least AUD$72,592.

For more information on the minimum required funds, head to the Department of Home Affairs website, and navigate to ‘Gather your documents’.

* Prices are correct as of 6 May 2021, refer to the Department of Home Affairs website for current price information.

6. Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

As an international student in Australia, you must have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of your stay.

If you don’t provide proof that you have bought this insurance, your student visa application will be denied.

OSHC will help you:

  • Pay for medical or hospital care while studying in Australia.
  • Pay for most prescription medicines.
  • Provide you with ambulance cover in emergencies.

While organising your health cover, also make sure you order an OSHC card for use at doctor appointments while you’re living in Australia. Read more on our insurance page.

You can find out more about OSHC cover, including where to purchase OSHC at PrivateHealth.gov.au.

7. Health Requirement

The Australian Government requires all international students to be in good health before entering the country. As a result, you may need to undergo a health examination and provide a medical certificate confirming that you meet these health requirements.

8. Character Requirement

There are also certain character requirements that you must meet if you want to study in Australia. In your application, you’ll have to answer some basic questions about your character and past conduct. In some cases, you may even need to provide a police background check.

Other Requirements to Enter Australia

The Australian Government no longer requires people travelling to Australia to have a COVID-19 test before travel. 

However, you will still need to check that you meet the requirements of your airline and any countries you transit through. 

Updates on COVID-19 and Visas

Bridging and Online Courses

Many Australian providers are offering bridging and online courses for international students. To make sure your study outside of Australia (including online) is counted towards your degree, you will still need to have a student visa. 

For more on this, check out the Australian Department of Home Affairs website.

Existing and New Students Impacted by COVID-19

Existing and new student visa holders who undertake online study outside Australia because of COVID-19 will be able to count this study towards their Australian Study Requirement for a post-study work visa (Visa subclass 485). For more on this, click here. For more on this, visit https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/covid19/visa-information/international-students/temporary-graduate-visa

Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) Visa Holders

From 18 January 2022, Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa holders who are eligible for a replacement Temporary Graduate visa because they lost time in Australia as a result of COVID-19 international travel restrictions will have their visas extended to 30 September 2022.

This interim measure allows eligible Temporary Graduate visa holders to enter or remain in Australia to live and work until they can apply for a replacement Temporary Graduate visa from 1 July 2022. Further information is available on the Department of Home Affairs website: www.homeaffairs.gov.au/covid19/visa-information/international-students/temporary-graduate-visa.

New Rules for Australia Study Visa Requirements in 2022

The COVID-19 outbreak has impacted international students to a great extent. Many of them were unable to return to Australia to continue studying there physically. 

The Australian government introduced new rules and regulations to bring back students and start the curriculum, ensuring that all international students are able to continue studies. Read on to find out more.

The 7 New Rules on the Australia Study Visa Requirements

The Government of Australia has announced new rules for a student visa on 20th July. The new visa rules are to support international students and make it more flexible for them to apply. 

Australian Immigration minister, Alan Tudge announced new rules through his tweet: 

new-rules

1. Australia opens its border for International Students

July 20, 2020: The Australian government has resumed providing student visas to all locations situated outside Australia. 

It means that by the time when Australia reopens its border for international students, they will already have their visas with them and can carry on with their travel arrangements.

2. Post-work-study visa relaxations (Temporary Graduate Visa – Subclass 485)

July 20, 2020: Students and Graduates, who were affected by travel restrictions since 20th March,2020, will now be able to apply and receive a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa from outside Australia.

3. Consideration of Online Classes 

July 20, 2020: The government will now consider all online educational classes that were taken outside Australia due to COVID-19 as a part of the Australian Study Requirement for existing and newly admitted students 

4. Extension of Student Visa-Free of Charge

July 20, 2020: International students can further apply for a student visa, free of application charge, if they cannot complete their registered course from an Australian university within the visa validity because of this pandemic.

5. Additional time to submit documents

July 20, 2020: Applicants are provided additional time to submit English Language Test Results that got disrupted since March 2020, because of COVID-19. 

The government will also offer more time for applicants to submit their biometrics, health checks, character certificates and other services that got disrupted by COVID-19.

6. Students can now apply for a Post- Study work visa

July 20, 2020: Graduates who had a student visa are now eligible to apply for a Post-study work visa if they are outside Australia and cannot enter the country because of travel restrictions.

Note: The government takes initiatives to provide support and relief to international students on temporary visas. $200 million was offered to charity of which $7 million was donated to the Red Cross.

7. Government will take care of International Students 

The government is also taking care of students’ financial hardships who are stuck in Australia for longer than 12 months because of COVID-19. The government is allowing the students to access their Australian superannuation (FUNDS) before time.

The government is also taking steps to protect international students against eviction from their rental accommodation with similar protection laws offered to all Australian Citizens.

Australian Visa & Immigration Updates 2022

160,000 visa spaces will be available in the financial year as per Australia’s 2022-2023 Migration Program planning levels. Boosting economic recovery and driving social cohesion outcomes will be the priority of the Australian government in the post-pandemic environment. 

The 2022-2023 program year will run from July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023.

Australia’s Migration Program planning levels
StreamCategoryIn 2021-2022For 2022-2023 Program Year
Skill      Employer sponsored22,00030,000
Regional11,20025,000
State/Territory Nominated11,20020,000
Skilled Independent6,50016,652
Business Innovation & Investment13,5009,500
Global Talent (Independent)15,0008,448
Distinguished Talent200300
Skill visas: Total79,600109,900
FamilyPartner[estimate only, not subject to a ceiling]72,30040,500
 Parent4,5006,000
 Child[estimate only, not subject to a ceiling]3,0003,000
 Other family500500
Family visas: Total77,30050,000
Special eligibility100100
TOTAL MIGRATION PROGRAM160,000160,000

109,900 Australia PR visas will be granted in 2022-2023 under the Skill Stream. Specifically designed to improve the productive capacity of the Australian economy, the Skill Stream fills skills shortages in the labour market. 

50,000 permanent residents via the Family Stream will be welcomed by Australia in 2022-2023. Australia’s Family Stream is mainly made up of Partner visas that allow Australians – permanent residents and citizens – to reunite with family members from overseas.

Major Changes in Visa Allocations in 2022

Skill Steam visa spaces can be redistributed between the different categories as per the evolving economic conditions. Reduction in Family Stream visa spaces There will be 50,000 Australia PR visas in 2022-2023 available under the Family Stream. The allocation for 2021-2022 stood at 77,300 visa spaces. The family stream of Australian immigration is mainly made up of those applying for Australia partner visas. 

While there is an apparent reduction in the numbers, it must be taken into consideration that there will be no limit or ceiling on the total Partner visas for Australia that can be issued in 2022-2023. As per an estimation, around 40,500 Partner visas are expected to be issued by Australia in the program year.

COVID-19 Refunds by the Australian Government 

You might be eligible for a refund of your Visa Application Charge (VAC) if you had paid for a visa application or visa extension that has been impacted by the COVID-19 travel restrictions. A refund can only be requested if your name is given as the ‘payer’ on your original VAC receipt. 

Visa Application Charge (VAC) refund can be sought for – 

  • Visitor visa (subclass 600)
  • Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • Student visa (subclass 500)
  • Prospective Marriage Visa

Refunds of VAC are being provided in situations wherein COVID-19 related travel restrictions have led to the visa holder not being able to travel to Australia. 

Generally, an Australian visa VAC refund can be requested online until December 31, 2022. 

Two new Regional Visas introduced by the Australian government

Nov 18, 2020: The Australian Government has added few new rules under two new regional visas which were introduced by the government in November 2019. 

The new rules are aimed to provide more flexibility for skilled workers:  

1. Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional Visa) 

Skilled Workers and their families are now eligible to live, study and work in the government selected regional areas in Australia for 5 years.

They can apply for Permanent Residence in Australia after 3 years.

Applicants for this Visa should be nominated by an Australian Government Agency (491 Occupation List) or sponsored by a family member (MLTSSL list) residing in the regional area.

2. Subclass 494 Skilled Employer Sponsored

This visa has replaced the 187 (RSMS Visa). The government has allocated 10,000 spots for immigrants under this visa.

The applicant needs employer sponsorship for 5 years and at least 3 years’ skilled employment to apply through this visa.

It has an age limit of 45 years, and the applicant must meet the English and AMSR standards.

Covid 19 Impact on Student Visa Holders in Australia

The current data shows that there has been a steep decline in the visa application process of International students by 4.7% from March 2020 to June 2020. It happened because Australia closed its border for Australian students due to the pandemic.

The table below shows you the result:

Student Visa Holders in Australia
CategoriesMarchJune
Foreign Affairs or Defense45054342
Higher Education340,494330,419
Independent ELICOS25,41917,758
Non-Award8,9973,386
Postgraduate Research27,39626,198
Schools18,93517,503
VET162,194160,642

The data below shows the number of students taking online classes in and outside Australia due to border closure and are pursuing their graduation.

students-taking-online-classes

Previous rules that are still relevant for the Australian student visa in 2022

Numerous rules are attached to the Australian student visa Conditions.  They are unchanged and are vital. 

student-visa-conditions
  • Must obey Australian laws
  • Severe penalty if engaging in illegal activities
  • Cannot stay more than the specific time
  • If you want to stay longer, you have to apply for a new student visa
  • If you want to stay, you can apply for other visas
  • There are special considerations if your visa expires before graduation
  • In special cases, the officials will grant you a visitor visa
  • However,  you must submit a letter containing the date of graduation from the education provider
  • You can travel in and out of Australia
  • You or your family members cannot work until you have started the course
  • You can only work for 40 hours per fortnight
  • Your family members can work for 40 hours in a period of two weeks
  • The family members accompanying must meet the character and health requirements
  • Make sure to get your superannuation fund before you leave Australia
  • It is only applicable if: 

                 1. You had a job
                 2. You were more than 18 years of age
                 3. You have paid AUD 450 or higher in the form of tax in one month

For updates on recent immigration trends in Australia and around the world, visit the Kansas Latest News Updates.

Other Important FAQs

What is an Australian Study Visa?

Australia is a hotspot for international students, who want to pursue higher studies, but you need to get a student visa to do that. 

Since July 2016, Australia has introduced a student visa (subclass 500) for international students.

With a student Subclass 500 Visa, you can:

  • Take part in your desired educational program.
  • Your family members can accompany you to Australia.
  • You can apply online for the selected program in or outside Australia.
  • chances to pr after completing the course

What are the different types of student visas and their validity? 

The different Australian student visas and their validity:

Visa TypesValid for 
Student Visa (subclass 500)5 years
Visitor Visa (subclass 600, 601, 651)3 months
Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417 and 462)4 months
Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590)3 months or 20 hours per week
Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)18 months to 4 years
Training Visa (subclass 407)2 years

What are the different language tests and their requirements?

The different language tests and their minimum requirements :

ExamMinimum Score RequiredMinimum Score for 10 weeks ELICOSMinimum Score for 20 weeks ElICOS
IELTS5.554.5
TOEFL-iBT463532
CAE162154147
PTE423630
Occupational English TestB for each test componentNANA

ELICOS – English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students

What is the processing time For an Australian Study Visa?

It usually takes a minimum 1 month to maximum 3 months to process Australian Study Visa.

Visa process time for a Student Visa applicant  are:

StreamProcessing Time
Foreign Affairs or Defense Sector20 days
Postgraduate Research Sector39 days
Independent ELICOS Sector23 days
Vocational Education and Training Sector36 days
Higher Education Sector17 days

What is the eligibility criteria for an Australian Student Visa?

The eligibility criteria for Australian student visa:

  • Apply for a course 
  • Provide Evidence of  CoE or Confirmation of Enrollment
  • Letter of Support
  • Letter from Educator
  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) statement
  • Health Insurance 
  • English Language (IELTS, PTE, TOFEL) certificates 
  • Sufficient Funds
  • Sign the Australian Values Statement

What are the documents required for an Australian Student Visa?

The documents required for an Australia student Visa:

  • Passport
  • Offer Letter
  • OSHC (Overseas student Health Cover)/ Insurance
  • Evidence of Financial Capacity for 12 months
  • Proof of  stay and return airfare (Minimum $20,000 excluding Tuition costs)
  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) Proof
  • English Proficiency (IELTS score) Test Scores

Note: Students from New Zealand do not require a student visa to study in Australia.

Can students enter Australia now?

International students could return to Australia by year-end of 2020 or 2022.

Is Australia granting Australia student visas?

According to the Department of Home Affairs, the Australian Government has started issuing student visas for students present in all locations outside Australia. It means that very soon, international borders are going to be re-opened for students.

What is the minimum wage for students in Australia?

Currently, the minimum wage for a student in Australia is $18.23. Apart from that, they can also earn $719.20 in their 40 hours per week period.

What is an OSHC in Australia?  

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) is an insurance program under the Australian Medicare system.

It provides health insurance coverage to international students in Australia. The students can pay for OSHC through their Australian University. 

OSHC will cover the student’s medical expenses along with:

  • Hospital expenses
  • Doctor Visits
  • Ambulance
  • Prescription and Medicines 

International students should apply for OSHC before their enrolment in an Australian educational institution.

Conclusion

These are the new changes in Australian Student Visa requirement that an Indian Student should know: 

  • Australia opens its border for international students
  • Post-work-study visa relaxations (Temporary Graduate Visa – subclass 485)
  • Consideration of Online Classes
  • Extension of Student Visa-Free of Charge
  • Additional time to submit documents
  • Students can now apply for a Post- Study work visa
  • Government will take care of International Students

If you are confused about the new changes in Australian student visa requirements, you can contact us immediately. We will be pleased to help you in any way we can.

Leave a Comment